As of November 11, 2012, the PSUPedia and its affiliated wikis have made the transition to read-only mode. While edits can no longer be made, we hope you will continue to enjoy the data collected by the community for years to come!


From The PSUPedia

Jump to: navigation, search



So, not to be an ass, but why is there no clue of the classes' stat modifiers to be found anymore? Even if only shown for the max class level or whatever, this would seem like a legitimate tool to compare their end-game potential (or whatever). Currently the only place I know that still sorta lists them in one place (excluding wiki archives and PSU Wiki's click-fest) is Amesani. - Tycho 04:41, 18 July 2008 (CDT)

  • They appear to be on the individual type pages now. Unless you're wondering why they were moved, in which case probably to shorten the page. Or maybe it was also done in conjunction with AOTI's release since there were huge updates to them. S-T-H 04:59, 18 July 2008 (CDT)

Class pages

I'm sure you're aware that all of the pages for the various classes are all redirected here, but I don't see any reason why the different types can't have their own pages, especially with this one being as cluttered as it is. This page is just a suggestion as a possible idea for seperate class pages, but I'm looking for more feedback on the whole thing. -Sekani 12:35, 13 February 2008 (CST)

Weapon rank increases with Class Level?

'Secondly, when reaching certain Class Levels you may 'Rank Up' - that is to say, your proficiency with certain weapon types will increase, allowing you to use more powerful weapons. For example, you may level up your Hunter Class and upon reaching a certain Class Level for Hunters, your proficiency with Sabers may rise from C to B, allowing you to use B-Rank Sabers.'

  • I know I wrote this, but is it, er, accurate? I took it as being obvious when I first wrote it but I don't seem to see anything showing such a 'Rank Up'. Needs to be deleted if it is, in fact, inaccurate. Mewn
  • This seems outdated and proven as inaccurate. --Dark Dajin 15:25, 20 December 2006 (CST)

STA versus END

  • What was previously called 'END' (for endurance) is, officially in the US localization, 'STA' (for stamina) instead. A minor point, but STA it is and STA it will stay. Any references to END should be changed. Mewn

Mission Points/Type Experience

  • It strikes me that the Type EXP bar is exactly 150 pixels in width, regardless of your resolution. Continued testing has also shown to me that 8 mission points increases the Type EXP bar by about 5%. Thus at the moment I would believe each Type level takes 150 mission points. As this is unconfirmed for the time being I'm mentioning it here. - Miraglyth 12:34, 16 November 2006 (PST)
    Gah. Seems lower-levelled classes level faster. In which case, I'm pretty convinced it's 150 for 9 -> 10. - Miraglyth 14:04, 16 November 2006 (PST)
  • (Edit: heh, you just beat me to it. ;x) In reality this is actually dependent on the player's Type (basic or expert) and Type Level; see this page for details. Offline it is 256 under all circumstances. Nonetheless, your findings were actually quite close to what the figures are like in-game. ;o - Tycho 14:06, 16 November 2006 (PST)
    P.S.: What I'm currently more interested in learning the details about are the PM Battle levels, since basically the only thing we currently know is 'get S-rank for more Combat EXP'.
  • Well then why wasn't this already in the page! - Miraglyth 16:18, 16 November 2006 (PST)
  • That's because there's still loads of easily available information to add, but I don't have the time to do so. -_-;
    I guess I could give suggestions to what still needs to be done, but not sure who would be up for it. DX - Tycho

Offline PP Regeneration

Every five seconds, Weapons regenerate a certain amount of PP. Offline this is always one, but online the amount is variable, and Types get regeneration bonuses for their 'native' weapon types as well (more info about the regeneration rates here)

I'm pretty sure that offline PP regeneration is affected by the type of the weapon, since a handgun regenerates 10 PP every 5 seconds while a sword or saber will only regenerate 1 PP in the same time.

  • Oh, crap. >_<;
    For comprehensiveness purposes, would you know of the rate for other weapons (Wands/Rods particularly) as well? Either way, it's pretty weird the difference is that big, not to mention that Rangers get huge ATA offline... - Tycho 14:35, 22 November 2006 (PST)

Online PP regeneration

This seems completely inaccurate.

Character stats: LV40 Newman F Fortetecher(2)

  • PP recharges every four seconds. (Ranged weapons still recharge every five seconds)
  • Also Tenora wand (W'ganga) recharges 5 PP per tick, whereas Yohmei wand (Starra) recharges 7 PP per tick.
  • Yohmei bow (Compadri) recharges 7 PP per tick. --Dark Dajin 04:11, 21 December 2006 (CST)

This could use further investigation. (type/race dependant, probably also manufacturer)

--Dark Dajin 15:39, 20 December 2006 (CST)

Fighmaster restore 6 PP per tick on double Agito, Fl 5 PP I think Fighmaster have bonus to PP recharge near +50%

Fortecher Photon Art levels

Our of curiousity, who added the Fortecher's PA caps? Fortechers get access to level 30 bullets, not level 10 - you can see that clearly at the Japanese wiki. Here's a shortened link to the pertinent page:

Note how the section about bullets and level caps states "Lv30 Cancer/gun tech tar (GT), [huoruteganna] (fG), [huorutekuta] (fT), [purotoranza] (PT)" (Guntecher, Fortegunner, Fortecher, Protranser - a translation of the gibberish) Clearly, this means that we Fortechers have level 30 bullets. I'll edit the page, but I wanted everyone to know why it suddenly went from 10 to 30. Also, as an aside - the lack of a second 'te' symbol in the name for Fortechers leads me to believe that it'll be localized as Fortecher here. We'll see. :P --Remedy 06:31, 30 November 2006 (PST)

  • Sorry about the Bullets. As for the name change for Fortetecher, I initially wasn't sure either; eventually I just checked it using shady methods. - Tycho 14:30, 30 November 2006 (PST)
    • Yeah, you're right, Tycho, it ended up being Fortetecher. God, that's such a [bad] localization. Ugh. --Remedy 20:54, 30 November 2006 (PST)
      • Not sure about this place's policy on swearing but for now I've censored it. - Miraglyth 07:35, 1 December 2006 (PST)
  • A long time ago the Fortetecher Bullet PA was listed on here as 30. I guess after it was edited to 10 at some point nobody made to verify it further. Oh well, it's fixed now. - Miraglyth 07:35, 1 December 2006 (PST)

Character Stats after Calculations

Today I started a Spreadsheet today to calculate my main characters stats to see how long I would be approximately waiting before I could equip a Misakic which I was able to make. Using the gathered stats from Amesani's base stats lists and the percentage values provided here, I set up a simple lookup style workbook. The problem is, they don't collaborate with my characters stats when aligned. My Female Newman level 51 WT(3) has 1071 HP, but from the base stat 1020 adding the bonuses from class (2%) and race (3.8%) of 5.8% gives me the outcome 1079.

To check this wasn't my bad maths I altered the base HP stat to 1000, from there with bonuses it came to 1058, 20 from class and 38 from race, looks right to me. So then there must be an error on either the Wiki or Amesani. From Amesani's 1020 and my characters 1071, I calculated there is a 5% difference in the value compared to the calculated 5.8%.

Any suggestions as to why this problem in my little calculator is present? My main presumption is either one or both the sources are incorrect somewhere or that Sega has since changed the stats or bonus percentages. Also that I may have messed up somewhere and not noticed. Goemon Ishikawa 22:07, 29 March 2007 (BST)


I really don't think it's appropriate to add Acromaster in yet, even as a placeholder, since no announcement has been made to whether or not that class will exist in any kind of playable form. Yes, I know that "it was in the game data", but since when has that been the definitive reference as to what we will or will not get in the future? There's plenty of junk in this so-called game data that I'm sure will never see the light of day. - Sekani 17:21, 27 March 2008 (CDT)

  • Nah, that's fine. I figured I'd go ahead and add it when I added the others yesterday. At the very least, it'd get people talking about it, which it has, so yay. I was betting it would show up eventually, but with the way the Masters turned out, I'm not too sure anymore. None of this really makes much sense. --Qwerty 17:23, 27 March 2008 (CDT)


So, what I was wondering about them, they'll have S-rank weapons and line shields only, but what's with slot units? I was asked that by a friend today and couldn't find anything about it. --Arget 22:10, 15 May 2008 (CEST)

  • They can use any grade unit. - EspioKaos 15:11, 15 May 2008 (CDT)

Type Level Cap

Can we get any new information pertaining to the increased Type level cap? I saw a Fighmaster running around with Type level 40. (XBOX 360 user) ChaseNetwork 22:00, 11 November 2011 (EST)

  • The cap is still only LV20 for types. If someone's running around at LV40, it would probably be worth reporting it officially (could try sending a PM to Edward@Sega at the official board) to have it investigated. - EspioKaos 12:13, 12 November 2011 (EST)
    • Interesting. Okay, thanks for the info. ChaseNetwork 21:53, 12 November 2011 (EST)
Personal tools
Offline mode